Privacy Policy

This document (hereinafter, "Privacy Policy") seeks to inform the readers of THE LEGAL CRYPTO blog (hereinafter, the "Blog") owned by the LEGALLYTEC Association (hereinafter "LEGALLYTEC"), located in the city Lima-Peru, with RUC No. 20605912479, on the use and treatment of personal information (hereinafter "personal data") that is collected through the Blog, as well as personal data that our readers grant us in a manner voluntary.

LEGALLYTEC reserves the power to modify this Privacy Policy in order to adapt it to the new legislative and jurisprudential developments applicable within the framework of Law No. 29733, Law on Protection of Personal Data, and Supreme Decree No. 003-2013 -JUS, Regulation of Law No. 29733 (collectively, "Personal Data Protection Regulations").

LEGALLYTEC declares that it respects the principles of legality, consent, purpose, proportionality, quality, security, recourse provision and adequate level of protection provided for in the Personal Data Protection Regulations.

  1. Storage of Personal Data

LEGALLYTEC is responsible for personal data that is supplied to us by our readers or collected from other sources permitted by applicable law. These personal data will be stored in the Personal Data Bank owned by LEGALLYTEC.

  1. Sources of collection of Personal Data

LEGALLYTEC, in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Regulations, collects personal data from the following sources of information:

  • Information collected in the "Contact" option of the Blog.
  • Information provided voluntarily by our reader through any electronic means, for example, emails.
  • Social networks (Facebook, Instagram and Twitter).
  1. Purposes of the processing of Personal Data

LEGALLYTEC will collect, store and carry out the processing of personal data in order to assess the scope of our content, verify statistics about our visitors, send communications to the email addresses delivered, and have a backup of the communications that we can carry out with our readers.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you are expressing your consent for LEGALLYTEC to process your personal data for the purposes indicated in the previous paragraph.

Additionally, the Blog collects information through the use of cookies in order to improve the reader's experience, as well as to better understand the way in which the reader interacts with the Blog.

  1. Responsible for the processing of Personal Data

LEGALLYTEC may entrust part or all of the processing of your personal data to other natural and / or legal persons, who are called "Managers of Personal Data Processing", in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Regulations. The Managers of the processing of Personal Data are the following:

Name of the Manager Location Purpose

In the case of assumptions other than those regulated in article 14 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data (Law No. 29733), LEGALLYTEC will previously request the consent of the reader for the treatment and transmission of personal data.

  1. Transfer of Personal Data

LEGALLYTEC may carry out the national or international transfer of the Personal Data obtained to natural and / or legal persons other than the Person in Charge of the processing of Personal Data, in these cases the transfer of Personal Data does not arise for reasons of a specific order, there being no contract or agreement for the treatment of Personal Data (eg, related companies). The possible recipients of personal data are the following:

Recipient's name Location Purpose

In the case of assumptions other than those regulated in article 14 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data (Law No. 29733), LEGALLYTEC will previously request the consent of the reader for the treatment and transfer of personal data.

In cases of transfers of Personal Data abroad, LEGALLYTEC states that it has promptly communicated such transfers to the National Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (ANPDP) in order for them to be registered in the National Registry of Protection of Personal Data, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Regulations.

  1. Exercise of rights

As the owner of your personal data, the reader has the right to access their personal data located in the Personal Data Bank owned by LEGALLYTEC. Likewise, the reader has the right to know the characteristics of the treatment of their data, rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete, request that they be deleted or canceled when the personal data collected is no longer necessary or relevant for the purposes previously reported or oppose to your treatment for specific purposes.

To exercise these rights and others recognized by the Personal Data Protection Regulations, the reader must request it by sending a communication to the email address contacto@lawgictec.org

Said request must contain what is required by the Regulation of Law No. 29733: names and surnames; address or other address, which may be electronic, to receive the response; specific request and supporting documents, if applicable; date and signature of the applicant.

Once LEGALLYTEC receives the request, an acknowledgment will be delivered to the reader, which will be attached to your file.

The exercise of rights is free, and LEGALLYTEC must respond to your request within the legal period established with the support of its decision. In this sense, the maximum terms for sending the response to the request are as follows:

  • Right to information: eight (8) business days counted from the day following the presentation of the request.
  • Right of access: twenty (20) business days counted from the day following the presentation of the request.
  • Other rights (opposition, rectification or cancellation): ten (10) business days counted from the day following the presentation of the request.

In this response, LEGALLYTEC will inform you of the maximum term of implementation of the measure, depending on the nature of the request. If it is considered that it has not been adequately addressed or because your request has been denied, the reader can file a claim with the National Authority for the Protection of Personal Data.

The reader has the right to exercise the revocation of his consent for the processing of personal data. For this, you can revoke your consent at any time and without the need for prior justification, through any available electronic means. LEGALLYTEC guarantees the adequacy of the processing of personal data due to the revocation of consent in a reasonable time, which will not exceed five (5) business days.

  1. Conservation time of Personal Data

The personal data provided will be kept for a period of ten (10) years, and may be extended while the consented treatment of personal data is carried out.

  1. Security

LEGALLYTEC confirms that it has adopted appropriate levels of security to safeguard the information, respecting the measures applicable to each category and type of treatment of the Personal Data Bank.

When the processing of personal data by human means is strictly necessary, LEGALLYTEC undertakes to use appropriate segmentation to avoid unnecessary exposure of such data as much as possible.

  1. Communication of modifications

Any change and / or total or partial modification to this Privacy Policy will be announced through its publication on the Blog.

  1. Contact

If you have questions and / or comments associated with this Privacy Policy, they should be sent to the following email: contacto@lawgictec.org

es Spanish
X