Personal Data

Brazil: Bill on privacy for virtual education

A bill for the protection of personal data of students is proposed regarding ...

Saved by the Bell! TikTok will not be blocked in the apps stores, for now ...

Again the workhorse of the worn political relationship between the US and China gives us what ...

Lawsuit against Instagram for invasion of privacy

According to the complaint filed by Brittany Conditi before the Northern District of California, Instagram would have had access ...

MINSA issues Directive on the processing of personal data in the health sector

What is the scope of the processing of personal data generated in medical care? Is there "flexibility" ...

Donald Trump bans TikTok and WeChat

As reported by this means a few days ago, Oracle managed to reach an agreement with ByteDance to ...

Lawsuit against YouTube for violation of children's privacy in UK

The lawsuit was filed in the Superior Court of Justice against YouTube for the collection of data from children ...

Access to the Covid 19 patient database?

According to the CBC, the Windsor (Ontario, Canada) police have accessed the provincial database of ...

Ireland requires cessation of transfer of personal data to Facebook

The Irish Data Protection Commission issued a preliminary order against the social network Facebook which ...

Facebook files legal action against Irish authority over data transfers

According to Reuters, the tech giant Facebook has filed a legal action against the Irish protection commission ...

When will the Brazilian data protection law come into effect?

The Brazilian Data Protection Law No. 13.709 (LGPD) was published in August 2018, but given the ...
es Spanish
X